Camestros Felapton

Who Won What in the Dragons?

Advertisements

 

But first a pointlessly epic opening titles video for the post!

The big two (SF Novel and Fantasy Novel) were the no-surprise of James Corey and the Larry Correia/John Ringo duo. The category to watch was YA and that went to the super-safe choice of Rick Riordan. Best Apocalyptic and Best Horror went to authors not generally liked by the right of SF: Cory Doctorow and Victor LaValle. comic book adaptations of Jim Butcher’s Dresden files took the two comic categories.

Observant people may notice all the winning authors have something in common that Hugo winners didn’t.

Faction wins:

Publishers:

If I was the Dragon Award organisers I’d be happy with the results. Mainly safe choices that avoided rewarding poor behaviour.

[ETA] The official press release is here: http://mediarelations.dragoncon.org/ but I can’t seem to get a permalink to it.

More than 8,000 fans cast ballots for Dragon Award winners among 88 properties in 15 categories covering the full range of fiction, comics, television, movies, video gaming and tabletop gaming.

8 thousand is impressive if it is what they say (i.e. 8 thousand distinct voters) but less impressive if it is the sum of votes per category (an average of about 500). I assume it is the first given the wording.

Best Science Fiction Novel
A Closed and Common Orbit by Becky Chambers
WINNER —> Babylon’s Ashes by James S.A. Corey
Death’s End by Cixin Liu <|| Red Panda
Escaping Infinity by Richard Paolinelli <|| Declan Finn <|| HF nom
Rise by Brian Guthrie <|| Inkshares
Space Tripping by Patrick Edwards <|| Inkshares
The Collapsing Empire by John Scalzi <|| Red Panda
The Secret Kings by Brian Niemeier <|| Declan Finn <|| Happy Frogs

Best Fantasy Novel (Including Paranormal)
A Sea of Skulls by Vox Day <|| CH <||Rabid nom <|| Happy Frogs <|| HF nom
Beast Master by Shayne Silvers
Blood of the Earth by Faith Hunter <|| Red Panda
Dangerous Ways by R.R. Virdi
WINNER —> Monster Hunter Memoirs: Grunge by Larry Correia and John Ringo <|| Declan Finn
The Heartstone Thief by Pippa DaCosta
Wings of Justice by Michael-Scott Earle

Best Young Adult / Middle Grade Novel
A Court of Wings and Ruin by Sarah J. Maas <|| Red Panda
Defy the Stars by Claudia Gray
Firebrand by A.J. Hartley
It’s All Fun and Games by Dave Barrett <|| Inkshares
Rachel and the Many Splendored Dreamland by L. Jagi Lamplighter <|| Declan Finn <|| HF nom
Swan Knight’s Son by John C Wright <|| CH <||Rabid nom <|| Declan Finn <|| Happy Frogs
WINNER —> The Hammer of Thor by Rick Riordan

Best Military Science Fiction or Fantasy Novel
Allies and Enemies: Exiles by Amy J. Murphy <|| Red Panda
Caine’s Mutiny by Charles E. Gannon
Cartwright’s Cavaliers by Mark Wandrey <|| Declan Finn
Invasion: Resistance by J.F. Holmes
WINNER —> Iron Dragoons by Richard Fox
Star Realms: Rescue Run by Jon Del Arroz <|| Declan Finn <|| Happy Frogs <|| HF nom
Starship Liberator by B.V. Larson and David VanDyke <|| CH <||Rabid nom
The Span of Empire by Eric Flint and David Carrico

Best Alternate History Novel
1636: The Ottoman Onslaught by Eric Flint <|| Declan Finn
A Change in Crime by D.R. Perry
Another Girl, Another Planet by Lou Antonelli <|| Declan Finn <|| Happy Frogs
Breath of Earth by Beth Cato
WINNER —> Fallout: The Hot War by Harry Turtledove <|| Declan Finn
No Gods, Only Daimons by Kai Wai Cheah <|| CH <||Rabid nom
The Last Days of New Paris by China Mieville <|| Red Panda
Witchy Eye by D.J. Butler

Best Apocalyptic Novel
A Place Outside the Wild by Daniel Humphreys <|| Happy Frogs <|| HF nom
American War by Omar El Akkad <|| Red Panda
Codename: Unsub by Declan Finn and Allan Yoskowitz <|| Declan Finn
The Seventh Age: Dawn by Rick Heinz <|| Inkshares
WINNER —> Walkaway by Cory Doctorow
ZK: Falling by J.F. Holmes

Best Horror Novel
A God in the Shed by J-F Dubeau <|| Inkshares
Blood of Invidia by Tom Tinney and Morgen Batten <|| Declan Finn
Donn’s Hill by Caryn Larrinaga
Live and Let Bite by Declan Finn <|| Declan Finn <|| Happy Frogs <|| HF nom
Nothing Left to Lose by Dan Wells
The Bleak December by Kevin G. Summers
WINNER —> The Changeling by Victor LaValle <|| Red Panda

Best Comic Book
Buffy The Vampire Slayer Season Eleven by Christos Gage, Rebekah Isaacs
Monstress by Marjorie Liu, Sana Takeda <|| Red Panda
Motor Girl by Terry Moore <|| Happy Frogs <|| HF nom
Ms. Marvel by G. Willow Wilson, Takeshi Miyazawa
Saga by Brian K Vaughan, Fiona Staples
WINNER —> The Dresden Files: Dog Men by Jim Butcher, Mark Powers, Diego Galindo
Wynonna Earp Legends by Beau Smith, Tim Rozon, Melanie Scrofano, Chris Evenhuis

Best Graphic Novel
Clive Barker Nightbreed #3 by Marc Andreyko, Clive Barker, Emmanuel Xerx Javier
Girl Genius: the Second Journey of Agatha Heterodyne, Book 2: The City of Lightning by Phil and Kaja Foglio
WINNER —> Jim Butcher’s The Dresden Files: Wild Card by Jim Butcher, Carlos Gomez <|| Happy Frogs
Love is Love by Marc Andreyko, Sarah Gaydos, James S. Rich
March Book 3 by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin
My Favorite Thing is Monsters by Emil Ferris <|| Red Panda
Stuck in My Head by J.R. Mounts

Best Science Fiction or Fantasy TV Series
Doctor Who, BBC
Lucifer, Fox
Marvel’s Agents of Shield, ABC
Stan Lee’s Lucky Man, Sky1 <|| Rabid nom
WINNER —> Stranger Things, Netflix <|| Red Panda
The Expanse, Syfy
Westworld, HBO
Wynonna Earp, Syfy

Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Movie
Arrival directed by Denis Villeneuve <|| Red Panda
Doctor Strange directed by Scott Derrickson
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 directed by James Gunn
Logan directed by James Mangold  <|| Rabid nom
Passengers directed by Morten Tyldum <|| Happy Frogs <|| HF nom
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story directed by Gareth Edwards
WINNER —> Wonder Woman directed by Patty Jenkins

Best Science Fiction or Fantasy PC / Console Game
Dishonored 2 by Arkane Studios
Final Fantasy XV by Square Enix <|| Happy Frogs <|| HF nom
Mass Effect: Andromeda by Bioware <|| Red Panda
NieR: Automata by PlatinumGames
WINNER —> The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild by Nintendo
Titanfall 2 by Respawn Entertainment

Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Mobile Game
Con Man: The Game by Monkey Strength Productions
Fire Emblem Heroes by Nintendo
Monument Valley 2 by Ustwogames <|| Red Panda
WINNER —> Pokemon GO by Niantic <|| Happy Frogs
Sky Dancer by Pine Entertainment
Super Mario Run by Nintendo

Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Board Game
WINNER —> Betrayal at House on the Hill: Widow’s Walk by Avalon Hill
Gloomhaven by Cephalofair Games  <|| Rabid nom
Hero Realms by White Wizard Games <|| Happy Frogs
Mansions of Madness (Second Edition) by Fantasy Flight Games
Scythe by Stonemaier Games
Terraforming Mars by Stronghold Games <|| Red Panda

Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Miniatures / Collectible Card / Role-Playing Game
A Shadow Across the Galaxy X-Wing Wave X by Fantasy Flight Games
Bloodborne: The Card Game by CMON Limited
Dark Souls: The Board Game by Steamforged Games  <|| Rabid nom
WINNER —> Magic the Gathering: Eldritch Moon by Wizards of the Coast
Pulp Cthulhu by Chaosium <|| Red Panda
Star Wars: Destiny by Fantasy Flight Games <|| Happy Frogs

Advertisements